Automobi

PRIVACY POLICY for automobi.in

This policy sets out how automobi.in or ‘ARATRA’ collects, uses and discloses your personal information. If you disclose personal information to third parties this policy will not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.

By accessing or using automobi.in services, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy. Words defined in the automobi.in Terms and Conditions of Use shall have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.

What personal information is collected:

automobi.in collects personal information that it considers necessary for delivering the service through its platform, or its related bodies corporate to provide the range of services they offer. Personal information collected by automobi.in may include:

1. your name, address and contact details

2. user ID's and passwords

3.the services provided to you

4. records of communications with automobi.in including records using Communications Services, and

5. Other information required to complete providing of the service through the platform.

How is personal information collected:

automobi.in collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

1.directly from you when you provide information directly to automobi.in in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic or otherwise)

2.directly from you when you communicate with automobi.in or any other person using automobi.in Services

3.from third parties such as:
       automobi.in related companies, vendors/merchants listed on automobi.in;
       operators of linked or served web sites, applications and advertising on the automobi.in network;

4. from organisations identified or described under the heading "How is personal information disclosed"

How is personal information used:

Your personal Information may be used for the following purposes:

5. to provide the services requested by you;

6. to manage those services including, customer/user service and billing;

7. to research, develop and improve automobi.in services;

8. to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with automobi.in services;

9. to generate statistics in relation to automobi.in;

10. to promote and market special offers and other services to you. The Users may opt-out from receiving any email by Unsubscribing through clicking on the appropriate link;

11. for purposes connected with the operation of automobi.in;

How is personal information disclosed

automobi.in may disclose personal information to individuals and organisations other than automobi.in or ARATRA. The organisations to which we may disclose personal information include individual(s)/companies/associations/legal entity associated with automobi.in directly/indirectly for rendering services listed on the platform.

Change in business structure & disclosure:

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, merger, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

When Users not interested to provide information:

If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, automobi.in may not be able to provide you with the full range of automobi.in services. Anonymous information: When you visit a website or use an application on automobi.in, automobi.in or ‘ARATRA’ records anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded type of browser and operating system.

Cookies may be used by automobi.in to help automobi.in provide you with the full range of services it offers, remember your preferences, measure and analyse usage of automobi.in and for security. You may adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies. If your cookies are disabled automobi.in may not be able to provide you with the full range of automobi.in services. Cookies may collect and store your personal informational but not sensitive personal data or information as described in the Terms & Conditions of Use. This policy applies to personal information collected via cookies. automobi.in may include links to third party web sites, and applications and advertising served to automobi.in and its users by third parties. Companies who use automobi.in platform to advertise may collect personal Information through the use of cookies and otherwise. automobi.in is not responsible for Linked Sites and advertisers and recommends you read the privacy policy of Linked Sites and advertisers before disclosing your personal information to them or through their application/website. Amendment to the Privacy Policies:

This policy may change over time. All changes will be published on this website/application. The users are required to visit the website/application from time to time to keep themselves abreast with the latest changes to the Privacy Policies of the Website/application and the company. About security and personal Information: automobi.in takes reasonable steps to protect personal information collected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.

We view protection of Your privacy as a very important principle. We understand clearly that You and Your Personal Information is one of Our most important assets. We store and process Your Information including any sensitive financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any, on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules there under. If You object to Your Information being transferred or used in this way, you may prefer not using the website.

Information sharing with law enforcement agencies:

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to court notices, orders, directions or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

Contact details of the Company:

If you have a grievance, problem, complaint, want to change your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy please contact us at info@automobi.in